Belvedere College - Privacy & Disclaimer

Privacy & Disclaimer

Privacy & Disclaimer

Belvedere College S.J. - Website Privacy Statement

This statement relates to Belvedere College S.J. privacy practices in connection with the College's website. The College is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites that may be linked to it. External links to other websites are not always clearly identifiable as such and you will need to consult the privacy statements of individual sites or contact the persons responsible for those sites in order to understand the policies and practices under which they operate.

General Statement

Belvedere College S.J. fully respects your right to privacy and actively seeks to preserve the privacy rights of those who share information with the College. The College will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information, which you volunteer to Belvedere College S.J. will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Belvedere College S.J. does not collect any personal data about you on this website apart from information which you may volunteer (e.g. by e-mailing the college). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties and is used exclusively by the College in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

Collection and Use of Technical Information

The College's website does not use cookies, apart from temporary "session" cookies which enable a visitor's web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser.

Technical details in connection to visits to this website are logged with our internet service provider for our statistical purposes and no information is collected that could be used by us to identify visitors to our website.

It is the College's policy never to disclose any technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from the College's internet service provider which records its data on the College's behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by rule of law. The technical information will be used only for statistical and other administrative purposes. Technical details, which the College cannot associate with any identifiable individual do not constitute "personal data for the purposes of Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

This Statement is subject to review in the light of any legislative or other indications.

October 2012

Disclaimer Statement

The information contained in the website of Belvedere College S.J. is, to the best of our knowledge, true and accurate at the time of publication. The contents of the website are for information purposes only and Belvedere College S.J. shall not be responsible for errors or omissions in these pages nor should it be liable for any loss or damage howsoever arising as a result of use of or reliance on this information whether authorised or not.

  • belvedere college - Study Skills

    Study Skills

    The Foundation For Lifelong Learning - A list of study skills resources to help you with your studying

    Read More
  • belvedere college - Parents Information

    Parents Information

    A warm welcome is extended to the parents and guardians of students in Belvedere College S.J. past and present.

    Read More
  • belvedere college - Past Pupils

    Past Pupils

    One of the great strengths of Belvedere College is the continuing commitment of the past pupil body to the school.

    Read More